240074 Range Road 32, Rural Rocky View County, AB T3Z 1M3
240074 Range Road 32, Rural Rocky View County, AB T3Z 1M3
240074 Range Road 32, Rural Rocky View County, AB T3Z 1M3
240074 Range Road 32, Rural Rocky View County, AB T3Z 1M3
240074 Range Road 32, Rural Rocky View County, AB T3Z 1M3
240074 Range Road 32, Rural Rocky View County, AB T3Z 1M3
See all 48 photos

$1,680,000

$1,275,000

31.8%
Est.Price: ?

For more information regarding the value of a property, please contact us for a free consultation.

Est. payment /mo

3 Beds

4 Baths

2,632 SqFt

SOLD DATE : 05/17/2026

Key Details

Sold Price $1,680,000

Property Type Single Family Home

Sub Type Detached

Listing Status Sold

Purchase Type For Sale

Square Footage 2,632 sqft

Price per Sqft $638

Subdivision Westmeadow Estates

MLS® Listing ID A2308003

Sold Date 05/17/26

Style 2 and Half Storey,Acreage with Residence

Bedrooms 3

Full Baths 2

Half Baths 2

Year Built 1988

Annual Tax Amount $4,982

Tax Year 2025

Lot Size 5.180 Acres

Acres 5.18

Property Sub-Type Detached

Source Calgary

Property Description

Properties like this are rarely found and almost impossible to recreate. Tucked quietly among towering mature trees on 5.18 acres just moments from Elbow Valley West, this is the kind of legacy acreage buyers spend years waiting for. Offered for the first time in decades, this property blends privacy, mountain views, meaningful infrastructure, and a level of care that is felt the moment you arrive. The home offers over 3,000 SQ.FT. of developed living space with 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, multiple gathering areas, and warm character throughout. Large windows frame the surrounding trees and views while the expansive rear deck and hot tub create the perfect setting for quiet mornings or long summer evenings with family and friends. The attached A-frame style garage adds incredible charm and functionality while the mature landscaping, winding tree lines, fruit trees, and established gardens create a setting that feels peaceful, private, and deeply connected to nature. Wildlife regularly moves throughout the property, further adding to the incredible lifestyle and tranquility this land offers. One of the property's most remarkable features is the massive 8,000 Sq.Ft. hydroponic greenhouse complete with extensive supporting infrastructure, offering endless potential for year-round growing, hobby farming, agricultural ventures, or future adaptive use. Additional infrastructure throughout the property includes a large underground cistern, fertile compost-rich soil cultivated over decades, and extensive utility systems built through years of thoughtful ownership. The property is supported by a brand new 170-foot well producing approximately 13 gallons per minute along with a high-end water filtration and purification system delivering exceptional water quality throughout the home. Important updates and maintenance have also already been completed including a newer roof, recent septic servicing and pump replacement, and a compliant 2026 RPR, offering buyers additional confidence and peace of mind. Beyond the lifestyle and beauty of the property itself, the long-term value of land in this location is becoming increasingly apparent. Positioned on Calgary's highly sought-after west side and surrounded by some of the region's most prestigious estate communities, large private parcels close to the city are becoming exceptionally difficult to find. As Calgary continues to expand west and surrounding land becomes further developed, properties like this are likely to become even more scarce and valuable over time. Whether viewed as a personal retreat, lifestyle property, or long-term land investment, this is a truly rare opportunity to secure a meaningful piece of land in one of Southern Alberta's most desirable corridors.