36 Sunrise CRES, Cochrane, AB T4C 0Z9
36 Sunrise CRES, Cochrane, AB T4C 0Z9
36 Sunrise CRES, Cochrane, AB T4C 0Z9
36 Sunrise CRES, Cochrane, AB T4C 0Z9
36 Sunrise CRES, Cochrane, AB T4C 0Z9
36 Sunrise CRES, Cochrane, AB T4C 0Z9
See all 50 photos

$755,000

$779,900

3.2%
Est.Price: ?

For more information regarding the value of a property, please contact us for a free consultation.

Est. payment /mo

4 Beds

4 Baths

2,197 SqFt

SOLD DATE : 04/09/2026

Key Details

Sold Price $755,000

Property Type Single Family Home

Sub Type Detached

Listing Status Sold

Purchase Type For Sale

Square Footage 2,197 sqft

Price per Sqft $343

Subdivision Sunset Ridge

MLS® Listing ID A2290434

Sold Date 04/09/26

Style 2 Storey

Bedrooms 4

Full Baths 3

Half Baths 1

HOA Fees $12/ann

HOA Y/N 1

Year Built 2015

Annual Tax Amount $4,884

Tax Year 2025

Lot Size 7,579 Sqft

Acres 0.17

Property Sub-Type Detached

Source Calgary

Property Description

This beautifully updated two-storey with a fully developed basement offers over 3,000 sq ft of living space and an exceptional lifestyle. Perfectly situated on a spacious pie-shaped lot backing onto an alley, the property stands out with refreshed landscaping, raised garden beds framed in black iron, flourishing perennials, and a treated wood two-tier deck overlooking the yard. Patio doors open to the deck and are equipped with a retractable screen, allowing fresh air to flow through the home during warmer months. With plenty of space for summer BBQs, gardening, or even the potential for RV parking, the backyard is built for entertaining and family fun. Step inside and you are welcomed by a bright and inviting layout with 9-foot ceilings, hardwood, luxury vinyl plank, tile flooring, upgraded lighting, and thoughtful finishes throughout. The show-stopping great room boasts 18-foot ceilings, large windows that flood the space with natural light, and a dramatic gas fireplace surrounded by a wall of floor-to-ceiling stone. The chef's kitchen offers sleek cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, a large central island, modern fixtures, and a walkthrough pantry conveniently connected to the mudroom and laundry. The open flow into the dining area makes this level ideal for both casual family meals and formal entertaining. A private office/den with French doors provides the perfect spot for working from home, and a stylish two-piece bath completes the main floor. Upstairs, you'll find three spacious bedrooms including a primary suite with mountain views, a large walk-in closet, and a spa-inspired 5-piece ensuite with dual sinks, a soaker tub, and a separate shower. A bonus room with vaulted ceilings offers the perfect gathering place for family movie nights, a playroom, or simply a quiet retreat. A full 4-piece bathroom completes the upper level. The fully developed basement extends your living space with endless possibilities, featuring a spacious fourth bedroom and a 4-piece bathroom with tub/shower combination, making it ideal for guests, teens, or extended family. The remainder of the basement offers flexible space for a home gym, recreation area, or media room, along with generous storage. Additional highlights include LVP flooring on all three levels, gas stove hookup, custom blinds, a heated garage, upgraded interior and exterior lighting, a 75-gallon hot water tank, and a beautifully maintained exterior with a stained fence and deck. This move-in ready home combines style, comfort, and practicality in a highly sought-after community, an ideal fit for families looking to enjoy both space and modern upgrades.