1000 Glenhaven WAY #149, Cochrane, AB T4C 2A1
1000 Glenhaven WAY #149, Cochrane, AB T4C 2A1
1000 Glenhaven WAY #149, Cochrane, AB T4C 2A1
1000 Glenhaven WAY #149, Cochrane, AB T4C 2A1
1000 Glenhaven WAY #149, Cochrane, AB T4C 2A1
1000 Glenhaven WAY #149, Cochrane, AB T4C 2A1
See all 50 photos

$825,000

$824,900

Est.Price: ?

For more information regarding the value of a property, please contact us for a free consultation.

Est. payment /mo

2 Beds

3 Baths

1,613 SqFt

SOLD DATE : 02/19/2026

Key Details

Sold Price $825,000

Property Type Single Family Home

Sub Type Semi Detached (Half Duplex)

Listing Status Sold

Purchase Type For Sale

Square Footage 1,613 sqft

Price per Sqft $511

Subdivision Gleneagles

MLS® Listing ID A2285062

Sold Date 02/19/26

Style Attached-Side by Side,Bungalow-Villa

Bedrooms 2

Full Baths 2

Half Baths 1

Condo Fees $630

HOA Fees $10/ann

HOA Y/N 1

Year Built 1999

Annual Tax Amount $4,478

Tax Year 2025

Lot Size 4,746 Sqft

Acres 0.11

Property Sub-Type Semi Detached (Half Duplex)

Source Calgary

Property Description

Welcome to the GOLF COMMUNITY OF GLENEAGLES. Are you ready to DONATE THE LAWNMOWER and THROW AWAY THE SNOW SHOVEL? No need for them here! Have you been waiting for a SPACIOUS WALKOUT BUNGALOW VILLA with a STUNNING VIEW FROM BOTH LEVELS? Like to travel? Would it make RV travelling easier if you could LOAD YOUR RV ON the DRIVEWAY (which is close to 40' long)? If so, then come see unit #149 at 'Glenhaven'. Backing on the ridge, with a view TOWARD THE RAVINE, and the GOLF COURSE, and the MOUNTAINS! From the time you pull into this villa development you will feel enveloped by natural surroundings. Welcome home as you pull into your IMMACULATE DOUBLE ATTACHED GARAGE with EPOXY FLOORING (ALSO insulated, drywalled, painted, AND including a workbench with built-in power plugs). Now STEP IN THE FRONT DOOR and you will immediately appreciate the TASTEFUL DECOR and THOUGHTFUL DESIGN of this 1600 square foot main floor plan! Impeccable HARDWOOD FLOORING, 9' CEILINGS, KNOCKDOWN TEXTURE, and UP-SIZED WINDOWS THROUGHOUT, plus a generous addition of LIGHT-TRANSFERRING INTERIOR TRANSOM WINDOWS! From the front entry, the dining room is on your left and the office on your right. The FRONT OFFICE with DOUBLE FRENCH DOORS could double as a quiet TV room (or even a second bedroom). Host your dinner guests in your inviting and elegant formal dining room! The kitchen is outstanding! With a LARGE CENTRAL ISLAND (featuring double-sided cabinetry), GRANITE COUNTERS, STAINLESS STEEL appliances and PRISTINE MAPLE cabinets in WARM CINAMMON tones. From the breakfast nook, sip your coffee and drink in EXPANSIVE VIEWS to the hillside above and the ravine below. In the winter, you can cozy up in your LIVING ROOM to a GAS FIREPLACE, with stylish columns and a mantle to match the kitchen cabinets. Or in the summer, step outside to barbeque your dinner on the SPACIOUS UPPER DECK with vinyl flooring (plus aluminum railing with glass inserts to maximize the view)! After a busy day at work or play, you can unwind and relax in your own SPA-LIKE ENSUITE! This ensuite is truly beautiful with a fully tiled corner shower siding onto a deep soaker tub (with one step up for easy access)! INCREDIBLE PRIVACY from your primary bedroom, with no other homes in your sightline, or any walking path behind. Let's head DOWNSTAIRS to your FINISHED WALKOUT BASEMENT with a RARE AND TRULY BRILLIANT APPROACH TO IN-FLOOR HEAT! This basement's concrete floor has perimeter furnace vents in the slab, just like your main level! True story! This perimeter in-slab heat system, plus your 2nd fireplace in the basement will keep the lower level feeling just like upstairs. The spacious basement level includes another bedroom and full bathroom, huge rec room and large storage area. The rec room includes a gorgeous brick-faced fireplace, arch detailing, raised hearth. Step outside to a lower patio, covered by the upper walkout deck. So many more exquisite features. Book your showing today!